Whatsapp Call Mail
Book an appointment

Privacy Policy

Bio Aesthetic Holdings Pte Ltd – Personal Data Protection Policy

  1. Introduction.

1.1. Your privacy is a top priority for us. We are devoted to safeguarding and protecting your personal information in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (“PDPA”) and to ensure the privacy of our customers.

1.2.This Personal Data Protection Policy of Bio Aesthetic Holdings Pte Ltd (“Policy”) is intended to help you understand our policies and practices with respect to personal data that is collected, used, disclosed and/or retained by us in Singapore. It is also intended to inform you as to how you may seek access to and correction of your personal data as well as how to make an inquiry and, if necessary, make a complaint relating to our handling of that data. Unless stated otherwise, this Policy is relevant to the personal data of both our current and former customers, as well as other individuals which we may deal with.

1.3. References to “Bio Aesthetic”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy includes, individually and collectively, Bio Aesthetic Holdings Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries that collect, use and/or disclose personal data in Singapore.

1.4. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to us, as well as our respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and/or sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

1.5. This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us in respect of your personal data and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use, disclose and/or retain your personal data.

This Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

2. What types of personal data do we collect, use, disclose and/or retain?

2.1. “personal data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access, including data in our records as they may be updated from time to time.

2.2. We may collect the following data on you directly from you, your authorised representatives (i.e. persons you have authorised and persons who have been validly identified as you or your authorised representatives), third parties, or publically available sources: Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, examples of such data may include:

(a) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with us;

(b) your photographs;

(c) your employment history, education background, and income levels;

(d) personal data of your family members, such as next-of-kin, spouses, and children; and

(e) information relating to payments, such as your bank account number or credit card information; and

(f) information about your usage of and interaction with our website(s) and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and traffic to and from our website(s).

3. Method of personal data collection?

3.1 We collect personal data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or registration form, or other forms relating to any of our products and services;
(b) when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
(c) when you interact with our employees, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails;
(d) when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via any of our website(s) or use services on any of our website(s);
(e) when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;
(f) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional personal data;
(g) when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events at our premises;
(h) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
(i) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(j) when you fill up surveys administered by our third party surveying service providers;
(k) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the products and services you have applied for; and/or
(l) when you submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

3.2 When you browse our website(s), or use our application(s) and/or digital services, you generally do so anonymously but please see section 6 below on cookies. We do not, at our website(s), application(s) and digital services, automatically collect personal data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

3.3 If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

4. Purposes for which we may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your personal data.

4.1. We will collect, use, disclose and/ or retain personal data relating to you that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. Typical purposes for which we may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your personal data include:

(a) to manage your package, services or products;
(b) to provide you with membership benefits and services;
(c) to provide you with employment and employability services;
(d) to provide you with training;
(e) to assist you with your enquiries, feedback, complaints and requests;
(f) to process payment for your packages or any other purchases and subscriptions;
(g) to improve membership/ customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(h) to conduct research, surveys and interviews;
(i) to keep you updated on our events; and social media campaigns;
(j) to redeem our marketing activities promotions and birthday voucher;
(k) to comply with applicable laws and regulations; and/or
(l) any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4.2 Marketing/optional purposes:

We may occasionally contact you via postal mail, email, telephone (call or SMS-Text), fax, or social media platforms to advise you of membership perks, services, and events that we believe may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing materials, you can inform us at any time and we will remove your information from our direct marketing database.

You may indicate your consent to the above by the following ways:

  • when providing us with your personal data through our website(s) and app, or a form, ticking boxes indicating your consent; or
  • when providing us with your personal data through the telephone, tell our customer representative that you consent; or you may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:
    (a) following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications;
    (b) writing to us at the address listed below; or
    (c) updating your email subscriptions by sending us an email at hello@bioaesthetic.com.sg

Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages, such as surveys, customer-service notices, and other service-related notices, despite your request.

5. Disclosure and Retention of your personal data.

Any personal information submitted to us or collected by us is under our primary control. We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure and will only store your personal data for the period of time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

We get services from external service providers and third parties, some of whom may be situated outside of Singapore, and we may give them with your personal information for this purpose. Subject to the restrictions of relevant legislation, we may share your personal data to the following entities or parties for the reasons indicated in section 4 above (where applicable):

(a) connected firms of Bio Aesthetic Holdings Pte Ltd;

(b) a company subject to a collective bargaining agreement with one of our affiliates;

(c) companies supplying us with medical screening, marketing, and consulting services, such as hospitals, clinics, or insurance companies in connection with claims;

(d) agents, contractors, data intermediaries, or third-party service providers who provide operational services such as telecommunications, mailing, information technology, payment, payroll, data processing, training, market research, carding, and storage;

(e) [agents, contractors, or third-party service providers who offer services for our courses, programs, and events;

(f) our partners or collaborators in our courses, programs, and events;]

(g) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or future) in order to facilitate business asset transactions involving us (which may include any merger, acquisition, or sale of assets);

(h) external banks, financial institutions, credit card companies, and their respective service providers;

(i) our professional advisors such as our consultants, auditors, and attorneys;

(j) third party reward, loyalty, privileges, and co-branded programme providers;

(k) business partners that provide any membership services or benefits;

(l) any person to whom we are under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, self-regulatory or industry bodies or industry recognised bodies;

(m) any person to whom disclosure of personal data is necessary in order for us to validly effect, manage, administer, and/or enforce any services requested by you;

(n) any person for the reasons described above; and/or

(o) any other person to whom you authorize us to share your personal information.

6. Utilization of cookies

6.1. We may collect or analyse information from which people cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as the number of users and the frequency of their use, the number of page views (or page impressions) on our website(s), and common entry and exit points into our website(s) (s).

When you visit our website, we utilize “cookies” to record and track Aggregate Information about you (s). These cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their usage frequency, as well as user profiles and online preferences.

This Aggregate Information may be used to assist us in analyzing the usage of our website(s) in an effort to enhance your online experience with us. In addition to our own cookies, we may use cookies from third parties to report usage statistics, deliver adverts on and through the services, etc.

If you desire to disable the cookies connected with these technologies, you may do so by modifying your browser’s settings. Note, however, that if you remove or refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of our features, you may not be able to save your preferences, and some of our pages may not appear correctly.

6.5. External sites:

Our website(s) may contain links to other websites controlled by independent third parties. We are not liable for the privacy policies of websites run by third parties that are connected to our website (s). Check the privacy policies of any site you visit to learn more about their privacy practices, and contact the site’s owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7. Protecting your personal information

In compliance with relevant laws, we maintain suitable security safeguards and processes to protect your personal information in our custody or under our control from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, and similar hazards.

8. Accuracy of your personal information

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information in our custody or control is accurate and current at the time of collection and at regular intervals thereafter. If there are any changes to your personal information, you must notify us as soon as possible and in any case within the applicable statutory timeframe so that we can update our records.

9. Withdrawal of consent

9.1. If you desire to withdraw your consent to the use, disclosure and/or retention of your personal data as described in this Policy, you may contact us at the following address:

Bio Aesthetic Holdings Pte Ltd.,
55 Serangoon North Ave 4 #01-11, (S)555859
Telephone: +6564812388
Email address: hello@bioaesthetic.com.sg

Please be aware that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be able to continue providing you with membership benefits and services. Consequently, such a withdrawal could result in the termination of any membership you may have with us.

10. Access and Correction of your personal information

You have the right to seek and gain access to certain personal data in our possession or control, as well as the right to have erroneous personal data related to you rectified in certain instances.

You may edit your personal information at any time via our application, by sending an email to hello@bioaesthetic.coms.g, or by contacting Bio Aesthetic Pte Ltd’s point of sales.

11. Contact us

If you think that we have not complied with our obligations under the PDPA with your personal data, or if you have any questions regarding our policies and practices regarding your personal data, please write to our Personal Data Protection Officer:

55 Serangoon North Ave 4 #01-11, (S)555859
Email: PDPA@bioaesthetic.com.sg

Attention: Personal Information Privacy Officer

12. Miscellaneous

This Policy, your use of our website(s), application(s), and/or digital services shall be governed in all respects by Singapore law.

12.2 This Policy is based on Singapore’s current laws and regulations. The date: 5 May 2020. We may periodically update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, industry trends, and/or any modifications to legal or regulatory requirements. You agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time on our website(s), application(s), and digital services, subject to your legal rights. Whenever changes are made to this Policy, they will be posted to our website (https://www.bioaesthetic.com.sg/privacy-policy). We advise you to periodically review this page for any updates. Your continued use of our website(s) after the publication of modifications to these terms will signify your acceptance of those modifications.

This website is not intended for minors under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable attempts to erase this information from our database.

Our Locations

Orchard Branch

Palais Renaissance,
390 Orchard Road #03-01 Singapore 238871
Call Us: +65 6333 4566 
Whatsapp Us

Tampines Branch

Tampines 1 Mall,
10 Tampines Central 1,#04-35  Singapore 529536
Call Us: +65 6782 2777
Whatsapp Us

Aesthetic Clinic Singapore
LASER CLINIC Logo white compressed
We are part of the Theresa Holdings group of healthcare brands
 
Terms of Use
Contact Us
Refund & Returns Policy
Privacy Policy
CNY 2023 Lucky Spin

Keep in touch with us!

Join our mailing list to stay up-to-date with all of our news and promotions!

 

× Whatsapp Us